How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, four months to go on the letting contract and my tenant

Customer Question

Hi, four months to go on the letting contract and my tenant stopped paying, the letting agency issued an abandonment notice at end of Jan. the guarantor refused to pay any rent owing but changed the locks a gave over the keys. the contract now ends this month and I have been told I cannot enter property until then. when I go in can I dispose of the tenants belongings. Dave
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What type of contract is it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

assured shorthold tenancy agreement

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Has the tenant abandoned the property?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes, no contact from her since January, council rang agent as she was reporting homeless to them, agent went through what he had done and council said they were satisfied that she had voluntarily made herself homeless. all documents issued by agent are still on front door but she has made no contact with us.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Do you have any contact details for her? Mobile phone or email?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Mobile phone which just goes to voice mail, agent has left messages.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

guarantor also has no further contact with her

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Have you been to court to seek a possession order?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, agent said should be ok if she has not returned before contract ends. looking through windows she has taken most possessions. just looks like clothes and toys everywhere, bed base, no mattress, arm chair and settee, and household rubbish everywhere.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. They are relying on abandonment.

Abandonment is a much misunderstood concept in law. Abandonment notices are all very well and they are certainly better than doing nothing but they are not fail safe protection.

There is a legal rule which states that if the conduct of the tenant is inconsistent with an intention to continue with the tenancy this will be considered implied surrender. It is the action of the tenant that does that though not the action of the landlord.

Return of the keys is prima facie evidence of an intention to surrender and the removal of most belongings is another. Long absences are not sufficient though.

The problem with this situation is that your agents seem to be saying that you can rely on abandonment of the property in law but that you must wait for the end of the AST. That would seem to combine the worst of both worlds.

Either the property is abandoned in which case you can gain access immediately. Or the property is not in which case there should have been breach proceedings under S8 to get you a possession order.

The agents need to be clear which is it. If they are relying on abandonment then you can get in straight away although it would be a good idea to call up her phone and leave a message or send a text giving her 7 days to collect.

If they are saying that you cannot rely on abandonment then you might want to ask why they haven't served S8 breach proceedings and to ask for some form of compensation in negligence for failing to do so.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, suppose as her rent guarantor changed lock and returned keys that that cannot be assumed the intentions of the tenant.


 


Thank you Dave

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I wouldn't suggest relying upon it. The actions of the guarantor are not necessarily those of the tenant especially when she is not paying.

The best point you have here is that she has removed some of her goods but I wouldn't depend on it.

But the guarantor is liable if you want to recover your losses.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice