How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

Do I have any legal recourse to get back monies I was scammed

Customer Question

Do I have any legal recourse to get back monies I was scammed out of a rose_john50 from Nigeria
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to help you today.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

How did you pay?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I really don't have this 45 right now as this lady has me pretty much tapped out. I met her around august of 2011 and was from Malaysia. She ended up in Nigeria and I have been sending here money on a regular basis since. Most sent by western union with the last several times to Ojuolape Olusegun from Ile Ife Nigeria who was suppose to be taking care of some banking problems for a Rose John. He was a friend Of this Solomon Jam,es who has been helping Rose out. I have sent several 1000's of dollars.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

paid western union


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
This is a scam.If you met a lady online this is called a romance scam.This is quite common. The lady you met does not exist.This is a fake person created by a criminal cell.Sending western union is like sending cash - if am being honest your money has gone.You need to report this to the police locally.This is quite a common scam, but it is nonetheless.As such report it to the police.But in reality your money is lost.I am sorry if this is not the answer you want but based in what you have said, this is the legal position.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what the hell for. why go to the police. They can not do a damn thing and I just look like a bigger fool than I feel like

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I was scammed in something similar for £25k

They had a uk counter part that got convicted.

But sadly the money is gone,

I am very sorry

If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So those emails I was getting about our country working with he nigerian government to return monies scammed are also a scam and there is nothi ng on that end such as filing a claim with the nigerian government

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
No you can't do that.

To must report it to the police locally who will forward it to the serious fraud office and it goes from there......


If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Basically I have just blown it off. My experience in dealing with going to the police is just a total waste of time. I already feel like a big enough fool without anybody else knowing about this other than you. I live in a small town and the cops here have big mouths so soon after I went to them I would be a total laughing stock. I only wish I knew how to track this bitch down. Thanks for wondering. Wish I had looked into this matter long ago, Should have known better.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for that......
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

not your fault

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
No problem
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how does a man know whether or not these women on line are scams or not

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Generally if they ask for money - they are scams.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK THANKS

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice