How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

my son is 19 living in AU and has both UK and AU passports

Customer Question

my son is 19 living in AU and has both UK and AU passports can he join me in the uk to live and work or study?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Yes of course he can join you in the uk if he holds british citizenship. If he wishes to reside in the uk on a permanent basis then there is nothing preventing him from studying or undertaking employment in the uk.

All the employers and the educational institutions will want to see is a copy of his british passport.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Will he be eligible for student grants to undertake study or will he have to pay as an overseas citizen?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

 

There is a residency requirements which needs to be satisfied for your son to be deemed a home student.

 

 

The following link explains this further : http://www.ukcisa.org.uk/student/info_sheets/student_support_england.php

 

 

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards