How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My ex made a post on the internet that he had racy photos of

Customer Question

I   made a post on the internet that I have  racy photos of me using my name. I do have the photos but have  removed the post. Can I still be sued?

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm happy to help with your question today.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

This was so stupid on my part... I got drunk and posted on the internet that "X sent me photos of his penis". i removed the post 5 minutes later, and the pic of his chest that I posted. (his face was not in the pic)

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.

If the post did not reveal the identity of the person in question and was done in a moment of madness it is unlikely that any form of criminal or civil action will be taken against you. Please don't be offended but this sounds like a little bit of silliness as opposed to any malicious intent. Had the post been left for viewing that causing distress to the person in question then you might have a problem. But as things stand I don't think there's any cause for concern.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The post has been removed. I DID use his first and second names. However, I do have pictures but the post was removed after 5 minutes.

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the additional information and for your patience in waiting for an answer.

Since you posted a name with the photos then potentially the other person could sue you for defamation.

Defamation is when you say or publish something which causes the other person to lose their trade or profession or causes a reasonable person to think worse of him.

If the photos were on the website for a very short time and not seen by anyone then its very unlikely that a claim will be made. However of the photos were seen then a claim for defamation is possible.

Should the other person make an issue of this then its very much in your interests to offer an unreserved apology (without admitting liability). A public apology is normally enough to stop this going further.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice