How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

I live in Bexley borough, I have been in contact with the local

Customer Question

I live in Bexley borough, I have been in contact with the local council but they do not seem to want to help, To the rear of all properties in my road is an alley / rear access for motor vehicles for residents use. There are 4 entrances / exits, one of these has been partially blocked by a neighbour extending their garden fence 6 feet into the alley, so that they in practice have extended their property by 6 feet. I am unable to find out who owns the alley as the original company who owned it went bust many years ago. Am I right in assuming that the alley now becomes the property of all who back onto it? If so, am I right in assuming that the neighbour who has extended their back garden needed to notify all residents of their intentions and if anyone objected they could not proceed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name is Nic I will do whatever I can to help you today.

Have you searched at the land registry who owns it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The council have searched and cannot find an owner.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Have you tried?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, quite some time ago though, found the whole experience very confusing.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
While I can not do the searches for you what I can say is that the land wont just go to the properties.

It will belong to someone.

If the Company went into liquidation it will belong to the liquidators.

It will belong to the Company as an asset until disposed of.

Therefore the Receiver of the company will own it until disposed of or sold.

But it does not revert to the neighbours.

That is not to say if it has been over 12 years you can't try and claim adverse possession though.................

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.

Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice