How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my daughter and her ex boyfriend have a joint mortgage on their

Customer Question

my daughter and her ex boyfriend have a joint mortgage on their house which payments started in December 2011. He left her after 5 months (April 2012). He has only paid 2 of the repayments and my daughter has paid the rest. She was also 3 months pregnant when he left .She gets the interest paid by the DWS and has to find the capital which so far she has managed to do. Her ex wants her to sell the property as he says he will not pay anything towards the mortgage, but she does not want to sell. She realises that either or bother are liable to pay the mortgage repayments. Please can you advise how she stands legally in the future is she has continued to pay the mortgage - if she can prove that she alone has paid the mortgage what entitlement will her ex have ? Many thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
1. It is a dodgy approach to joint ownership to continue to pay a joint mortgage in the hope that one party will then come to own the property solely. Good and clear evidence is required to rebut the presumption of joint ownership of the property. In this situation, your daughter is better advised to buy out the interest of her ex boyfriend if she wishes to continue to live in the property and to pay the mortgage. Otherwise, her continued payment of the joint mortgage will only assist him. Additionally, as the property is held on a statutory trust for sale, her ex boyfriend will be able to have the house sold whenever he wishes. Accordingly, in law, your daughter is best advised to buy out his interest for whatever he paid towards the purchase price plus the two mortgage repayments he paid and then, after his name has been removed from the title deeds, to continue to pay the mortgage repayments herself. However, this proposed approach to continue to pay the mortgage repayments on a joint mortgage is foolish. Get the property in her sole name and then continue to pay the mortgage repayments, as your daughter cannot simply exclude her ex boyfriend's ownership by continuing to make repayments to the mortgage.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Did your daughter go ahead with the pregnancy?
How much is the house worth an dhow much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions