How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Dear Expert We tried to claim our Vouchers way back in 20010

Customer Question

Dear Expert

We tried to claim our Vouchers way back in 20010 and 12 to no avai from Club Classl. I was in contact with the National Claims group, London, who apparently took this to court and forwarded paperwork to ASP in Spain as our money could be claimed. Since that we have been transferred to diffent people, and surposedly ending up with the Tax Office in Malagar speaking to a Mr Mike Taterson tele no. 0034 XXXXXXXXX and 0034 XXXXXXXXX Chris Millington and others. Mike last week said he went to the Town Hall to finalise our papers and we would get our money by Bankers Draft 2 days later and have other dates since. To date nothing has arrived. Can you show any light on this please ? as times are very hard at the moment. Also C/Class are chasing for membershuip fee of £95, I won't pay this yet as I understand they are part of a scam. Is this true. ?
I'm sorry to have to bother you with this as we are just about at our wits end, particularly as we have our daughter-in-law in hospital with Myloma.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Was this the club class scheme under which you handed over a timeshare? Or a different one? How did you make contact with the national claims group?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


This was Club Class Concierge in Malaga, we changed RCI Sunterra Points in 2007 for Saffire membership then to Platinum membership in Tenerife in September 2008 to CB Marketing Fanabe Plaza, Adeje.


 


I made contact with National Claims by phone as advised by our Citazens Advice Group (I think, it's a long time ago) as at the time we were being pestered by Diamond Resorts for £1,967,57 for membership which we didn't own and was surposed to be sorted by Club Class. I hope I have got this right, I have so much paperwork it's unbelieveable.


 


Thank you

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Most of the Club Class companies were wound up last year as they were basically a scam and promised to exchange holiday or time shares but never legally actually did. I would be very surprised if The citizens advice bureau recommended you to National Claims as they are not a law firm and do not appear to be a claims company that is licensed by the Ministry of Justice. Their website offers no information or even a proper legal identity. So if you paid them money I am afraid you can assume you have lost it. If you paid by credit card you should claim form the credit card company. Otherwise you have no real recourse.

You will also still own whatever club class were supposed to " sort out" for you I am afraid. Sorry to be the bearer of bad tidings.

If you want ot try and sort it out you need to take all the documents to a solicitor to review it and tell you what you own or do not own but the basic principle is that you cannot transfer your obligations without the consent of the other party whatever Club Class told you so if you started with RCI diamond resorts then that is what you will still be liable for.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No we didn't pay citizens advice.


Do you know if the Spanish Government have agreed to pay compensation for claims that have been submitted to them.


 


We originally bought the timeshare while at Sunset Bay, Tenerife, from Glowbal Vacations, back in the 1980's

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
No so far as i am aware the Spanish government have never agreed to pay compensation. It would not be normal for a government to pay compensation such circumstances.

I did not imagine you paid citizens advice, if I was not clear I meant National Claims group.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for your help. Should we require any further information we will again contact you.


 


Will now try and find Solicitor who deals with this.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Ok good luck with sorting this out.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice