How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

what rights do i have if ive paid for a horse, but since found

Customer Question

what rights do i have if ive paid for a horse, but since found out the horse is a nut case, and i want my money back
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to help you today.

How long have you had the horse for?

How did you pay for it?

Did you ask anything about the horse when you purchased it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I dont have the horse, i was to have it next week. I had a vet stage 2 examination, transferred the funds for payment. I was given her previous owners number, rang him and he warned me of huge problems with her. Being my first horse she would be totally unsuitable.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Did you make enquiries of the seller?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The seller is a breeder so thought was fine

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

If you find your new horse has a problem, making him unsuitable for the purpose you bought him, you're entitled to your money back — even if the horse dealer denies knowledge.

The Act implies certain conditions of sale — your 'statutory rights'.

These are:

The horse must be of 'reasonable' or 'satisfactory' quality — for instance, free of defects such as lameness — unless you have prior knowledge and accept the condition.

The new horse must be fit for the purpose for which it was generally sold, or any purpose made known at the time of the agreement.

He must be 'as described'. If your new eight-year-old horse turns out to be over 18, it's a breach of trading standards.

If one or all of these criteria are not met, you may be entitled to a full refund or the difference in value between the horse you thought you were buying and the one you got.

As you have not purchased it yet then horse is not as described or fit for purpose.

This means you can claim a refund.

If the seller refuses then you can issue proceedings in the County Court.

You can do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

I assume the value is below £5000 so it will be a small claim and you wont need a Solicitor.


I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The lady in question has said she has spent my payment on a new horse, and no longer has my money

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thats not your problem.............

The law is the law.

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

please could you give me a price for you to email a letter to this lady giving my rights, and saying that i will take action if i dont get my money back.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I am afraid the site prevents me from discussing prices with you.

But all you need to do is set out the problems, what remedy you want and to give them a notice when they need to complete it by.

Thats all you need to do.

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The horse was sold to me as a horse that would need further training as she had previously had traning two years previously. I was aware of this fact, and was prepared for the training. I was not told the reasons she was returned by her previous owner and took it that she was fine. Yesterday my trainer contacted her previous owner for info on her training, he told us not to buy her as he had had major problems with her and said she was dangerous and def not suitable for me. As she is very unsuitable for a first horse owner i would put myself and others at risk of harm. I would like a full refund on this horse because the owner was very aware this was to be my first horse. The refund i would like in the next 48hrs as this is money i have spent on a horse which is not fit for my purpose.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thats all you need to put.

But you need to give a reasonable time - 48 hours is not.............

You need to give 14 days really.

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We have decided to get the horse here, to see how she is. I have since found out through the internet that the lady in question had a jail term suspended for 2 years, due to keeping firearms without a licence. I've printed it off for evidence, as this proves how dishonest she is.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Ok.... Thanks for the update

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions