How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

How do I claim costs from my mortgager after getting eviction

Customer Question

How do I claim costs from my mortgager after getting eviction suspended
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes


 


Mortgage company wants to evict us for arrears situation, but figures provided by them are wrong and I can prove, I have application in court for a hearing to suspend eviction based on affordabilty and can prove , have sent all documents asked for by Mortgage company for proof. This Morgage Bank has already fell foul of FSA once and we have had some recompense, I have complained to them on numerous occasions about there conduct and have reported them to FOS

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.








So are
you saying that they are not entitled to evict you and that there are indeed no
arrears?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No There are arrears and we have been sticking to the agreed monthly reduction of those arrears plus normal monthly Mortgage payment

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.








In
which case, it is most unlikely that you would get the costs of having an
eviction order set aside awarded in your favour because there are arrears and
they appear to be entitled to apply for eviction. It's just that the judge has
decided, for whatever reason, that it is not appropriate at this stage.



It
is something that should have been dealt with when you were at the hearing to
set the eviction aside and you would be now faced with making a further
application. If the further application fails, you stand a chance of actually
getting the costs of the further application awarded against you. It is not
something that I would recommend.



If
this is a case whereby you had agreed that they would not apply for possession
or eviction, provided you made certain payments and that you make those
payments without fail, as agreed, but regardless, they applied for possession
and eviction, then there is a possibility that you may get costs, but no
guarantee and it depends if you want to take that risk.



I
appreciate that this is not the answer you wanted, but there is no point in me
misleading you.



Can
I help further?



Please bear with me today and over any weekends because I
will be online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange



Can
I help further?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for that


 


If they now cancel the eviction themselves is there then a case for costs awarded to us

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

By all mens ask and send them a bill and threaten court application but beware of the risk of going to court.

If u dealt yrself, then costs are £18/hr plus expenses

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Banks solicitors have issued a letter confirming a discontinuence, so I guess we can now go for costs from them

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
It is certainly worth a go. Might be worth small claim.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Glad to assist

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice