How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44865
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have had a faulty window installed in my home. The fitter/supplier

Customer Question

I have had a faulty window installed in my home. The fitter/supplier insists I must pay in full before the will come back to repair the window. I am nervous to pay the outstanding 20% balance before the repair is made. But they are insisting noting will be done until I make payment in full. They are also threatening to begin charging me 2% interest on the outstanding balance due. Should I hold firm and not pay or pay? How will I best protect myself?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know if it is obvious the window is faulty or if you will need to get a third party to confirm that?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is obvious. It is aesthetic mainly. I have sent them images of all the problems. But because they say my property is secure and water tight I have to pay.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
When you have entered into a contract for work and materials, where the main focus is labour and skill, the law says that the work must be:
• Carried out with reasonable care and skill – i.e. to a proper standard of workmanship;
• Finished within a reasonable time (unless a specific time has been agreed); and
• Provided at a reasonable cost (unless a specific price has been agreed).

In addition, any materials provided as part of the work must:
• Match their description
• Be of satisfactory quality

If there are problems with the standard of work, or the materials used, you will have certain rights.

If work has already started, and there has been some breach of contract by the other side, you would usually be expected to give them the opportunity to rectify the problem. However, if you can justify why they should not be given such an opportunity, for example, if work has been left in a dangerous condition or their work is obviously below-par, you could refuse to do so.

In terms of potential compensation, you may be entitled to that in the following circumstances:
• The work was not carried out with reasonable care and skill, or finished within a reasonable time;
• The builder has been negligent in their work;
• You have accepted a repair, which turns out to be unsatisfactory;
• The services are unsafe and someone has suffered injury
• You have incurred additional expenses or suffered inconvenience because of the builder’s breach of contract.

In order to resolve any problems that have arisen, it is generally accepted that you follow the following steps:

1. Collect all documents relating to the works (e.g. estimate, contract, correspondence, etc.).
2. Contact the builder and explain your problem. Ask for a refund, a repair, or compensation and set a reasonable time limit for them to respond (usually 7-14 days). You do not have to pay them the full deposit if they have not completed the work to a reasonable standard
3. If you are still dissatisfied, find out whether the builder is a member of a trade association with a mediation service that can help resolve your complaint. If they are not, you may wish to obtain an expert opinion from an independent builder to back up your claim.
4. If the matter is still not resolved, write to the builder repeating your complaint and the steps you have taken. Say you are giving them a final 7 day time limit to resolve the problem or you will ask another builder to carry out the work and you intend to recover their costs from them. Advise them that you will not hesitate to issue legal proceedings to seek compensation.
5. If the builder makes an alternative offer, you can either accept or continue to negotiate. Be reasonable and realistic in what you will accept. You may not get an improved offer by going to court.
6. If the builder fails to respond or refuses to resolve the problem, you can get a different builder to complete the work and consider suing the original builder for part of these extra costs. Remember that court is your last resort and you will need sufficient evidence to prove your claim. In particular, you will have to show that the builder is responsible for the problem and you may have to provide expert evidence.

Finally, make sure that you send all correspondence by recorded delivery and keep copies.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44865
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. But I am still unsure if I should pay!? They claim they will make repairs only after payment. But if I pay and they don't keep their promise them I am in the painful situation of legal action. Which I want to avoid.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
You do not have to pay, but then again you cannot force them to do the repairs either. So either way you could be stuck and may have to resort to legal action if necessary
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Could they send a debt collector after me if I don't pay? And how expensive is the small claims court process if I do pay and they don't do the repairs?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
they can potentially send debt collectors but they cannot do anything apart from threaten you and pursue until you pay - they cannot force you to pay, only the courts can do that. The small claims court fees will vary depending on what amount is being pursued, it starts at about £25 to make a claim

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice