How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

my tenants are supposed to leave 1 april but now are threatening

Customer Question

my tenants are supposed to leave 1 april but now are threatening to stay as they cant get another property because they have 2 dogs which is against their lease, but i agreed to let them stay as she had had 2 miscarriages. what can i do. I live in northern ireland. they are also being obstructive for me or my agent to get into the property and saying they are being harassed. i havenot been in the property since last october 2012
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Are they on an AST?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972 when will i get a reply

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


no private rental

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


no private rental both in work

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What I need to know is whether they are on an AST ? An assured shorthold tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
didnt get answer
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO 10972 they have been in the property since OCtober 2011

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to help you today.

I see the expert has opted out.

If they refuse to leave then you need to apply to the court for an order for possession.

Once you have an order for possession then if they still do not leave then you can apply for a warrant of eviction.

But if they do not leave this is what you need to do.

It is a 2 step process

1) order for possession
2) warrant of eviction

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I see you have left me a NEGATIVE rating - what else do you want to know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have replied this site is very difficult

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
So its not my answer - its because of the site?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how much am i being charged

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I think £33.

Is my answer ok - and your issue is with the site?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

stop needing your advice thank you

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

Can I just check its not my answer you are unhappy with but the site?

It is important to my rating here.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

certainly I found the site very complicated not your advice. again confirm your fee please

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice