How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

If my mother buys a house and puts it in my name, will I incur

Customer Question

If my mother buys a house and puts it in my name, will I incur any tax charges? Would it be classed as a gift?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Is she buying it as a gift?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not for me to live in, just to inherit one day.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Is this anything to do with avoiding care fees?

Why doesnt she just give it to you now?

We do need full background thinking please. Do you have another house?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Nothing to do with avoiding care fees. She is a housing association tenant and retired then sold a property she owned in France and wants to invest. I own no properties in the UK. She thinks if she puts it in my name she won't lose her secure tenancy.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

So why doesnt she simply give it to you?

Is ita condition of her tenancy that she doesnt own another house?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We haven't considered that. When you say give it to me, do you mean the money or the house? I wasn't sure if gifts that large were taxable. She hasn't enquired properly but a housing officer said previously that housing association tenants don't have a right to social housing if they can demonstrate enough savings to buy their own property.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




She is between a rock and a hard place. If she asks the
housing association, they are likely to say that she has enough money to buy
our own house, so no longer qualifies.

If she gives the money away, she has deprived herself of
capital, which is technically fraudulent on the housing association if that is the criteria.



The idea behind social housing is this it is provided for
people who do not have enough money to buy a house of their own and therefore,
the house that she is in is depriving somebody else of a house who is eligible.



Of course, they may never find out but I cannot tell you
to hide it.



She can make any gifts she likes to you and for tax
purposes, once you have had it the seven years, it is free of inheritance tax.
It is also free of income tax and capital gains tax liability by you. If her
estate, when she dies, is under 325,000, there is no inheritance tax,
regardless of when the gift was made.



If the money is used to buy a house, and he is not your
prime residence, you are liable for capital gains tax when you sell it.



Leaving the housing association out of it, if she simply
buys a house for you and put it in your name, you are free to s sell the house
and spend, gamble, waste the money, as you wish. She loses control.



Can I help further?

Please bear with me today and
over any weekends because I will be online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for
my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It doesn't
give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Just read tenancy agreement document. Only says you have to use the association property as main residence. No other details.


 


Many thanks, can now go over our options a little more informed.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
If I were her I would make discreet enquiries about what she was told then. It may be that she didnt declare capital in the French property when she moved into the HA property
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. She's a former council tenant, french property not bought until two years into HA tenancy and very small sums involved, barely 20k.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. I would make discreet enquiries about capital requirements if I were her, just to be sure.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice