How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

how can i find out why i keep getting refused cover on my car

Customer Question

how can i find out why i keep getting refused cover on my car when i apply for insurance all i get told is their brokers refuse to validate me,i have been driving for 40 yrs and this is the first time ive had aproblem
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i dont know what else i can say,the reason i have got in touch with you is because i would like to know how i can get imformation from them as to why i keep getting refused

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.




So,
you insured your car last year and the year before the year before and the year
before, etc with no problem.

You
have no accidents, no claims, no motoring convictions and no criminal
convictions?



This
has come completely out of the blue, with no reason whatsoever?



Is
it the same insurer this year as last year?



Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i have the same insurer as last year they will renew ,its when i shopped around that i found that i got refused .nothing has changed with since last year i have no convictions or any thing could effect me

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Have they renewed on the same terms?

Have you asked the existing insurer?

Who have you shopped around with?

Is this some strange vehicle or ordinary family car?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i have the same terms as last year ,its more expensive ,thats why i looked around.I asked why i was getting refused and they didnt know all they said was their brokers wouldnt validate my application .i applied to essure.co-op,twice and axa who is my current insurer my car is a mondeo

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.




I
was in insurance for 20 years before the
legal profession and I am not certain what the new, potentially insurers mean
by saying that Axa will not validate your application.

Are
they saying that Axa are being required to confirm that the details on your new
application are correct?



I
would raise this by way of a formal complaint with Axa because it appears that
they are saying something to any other insurer, which puts them off, in order
for them to keep your business.



I
would tell them that unless they tell you exactly what it is that they are
refusing to do, you will refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman without
further reference to them.



I
must admit, this is something I have never come across in 20 years in the legal
profession and 20 years insurance before that.



Can
I help further?



Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks for help ill do as you say

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
It would be also worth writing to the now companies but you have no claim against them to the Ombudsman. They might just reply telling you what you need to know.