How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi i registered in LA fitness 3 months ago. at the first when

Customer Question

hi i registered in LA fitness 3 months ago. at the first when i arrived there asked about the how much is that per month and one of staff told me first three month £25 and after that £40 and i said oh its expensive and i cant afford £40 and he told me you can come for three month £25 after that you cancel your joining for one month and you can join again after one month for £25 pound and i said really thanks i want to join and he took me to the office and said sighn this monitor with your finger and my english isnt good enough to read whole monitor i asked whatis this and he said its depend to your direct debit now after 3 month i went for cancel and they said you cant cancel because your contract is one year so i canceled my direct debit from bank now every day they send me letter your contract is 15 months and you have to pay £650 and i dont know what to do but i swear they didnt tell me any thing about one year or two years contract please help me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i need your help to cancel it and i want to know whats happen if i ignore them because i swear they didnt say even one word that your contract is for one year or two years now when i call to head office and i asked them how much is the cancelation fee thy said you have too pay whole the money .


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Did you sign a contract confirming you would be bound for 12 months?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no i signed two times one monitor with my finger when i asked what is this he told me its just for confirmation of your direct debit but they didnt give me any paper to sign and my eyes side is really poor and i cant read properly with out glass.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
And does that document contain a term to the effect that you are bound for 12 months?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i dont know because i didnt read but when i asked he said just for direct debit and i want to know if is agreement they have to give me one copy of this no like this singe the monitor

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i dont know because i didnt read but when i asked he said just for direct debit and i want to know if is agreement they have to give me one copy of this no like this singe the monitor
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi what's happened I'm waiting
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded.

I am sorry though but its very unlikely you can cancel. The document you signed with almost certainly contain a term tying you in for 12 months.

I'm afraid it is your obligation to read what you sign not theirs to bring it to your attention.

Whether they gave you a copy or not is a non issue. If it contains a term and condition and bears your signature then you are liable.

Whether they would sue or not is another matter. Gyms have been known to do so I'm afraid.

You can always offer a lesser sum in full and final settlement.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i want to know whats happen if i dont pay and ignore them be cause i said i pay half of all the money but they didnt accept this

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

They may sue and seek a CCJ. Gyms do that quite often.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

your means is maybe they send me to court but i dont have money what can i do

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean?

Delighted to continue with this but please rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice