How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Hello, My wife who holds a Russian Federation passport, and

Customer Question

Hello,
My wife who holds a Russian Federation passport, and enterered the UK on the 14th Aug 2010 on a UK entry clearance marriage/spouce visa, and is now married to me a UK passport holder born in the UK. Her recent two year residence visa expired in October last year and she has now been granted settlement permit by way of indefinite leave to remain. However we notice that this is only valid until 22-10-2022. Surely indefinite means just that?
Regards,
Peter Gaukroger.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm happy to help with your question today.

So the ILR is 10 years from the date of grant?
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
OK not to worry.

Your wife has indefinite leave to remain and can remain in UK without restriction.

But the permit has to be renewed every ten years so the photograph can be updated.

Similarly UK driving licences must be updated after 10 years.

So do full UK passports.

The same principle applies to the ILR permit.

Its nothing to be concerned about.

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
HI,
Thanks for that information, as with a UK passport, I would've assumed that the UK border agency will require a fee to renew the ILM with an updated photo?
We are assuming that as my wife has an entry stamp dated August 2010 and has now been resident in the UK for three year's come August this year and has not been absent from the UK for more than 90 days she can apply for naturalization and a UK passport?
We also believe she can hold duel UK Russian federation passports? The reason being she owns an apartment in Moscow and needs to have an address in Moscow for her pension payments to continue, unless you know of an alternative method of obtaining her pension?
Regards
Peter Gaukroger
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Good evening.

1. Renewal: Yes. As with everything else the renewal fee is likely to increase by 2022.

2. Naturalisation: Yes. Subject to fulfilling all the criteria e.g. presence in UK, language and good character requirements.

3. Dual citizenship: I am unable to advise on Russia law or procedure.

Hope this helps.

Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thanks again, my wife friend in Moscow says a number of people she knows hold duel nationally.
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
No problem! Thank you very much for using our service.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice