How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69890
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just rented a property where the heating and hot water

Customer Question

I have just rented a property where the heating and hot water for the apartment is covered by the service charge. The tenancy agreement does not state that I have to pay for the service charge but the landlady is asking for me to pay for the heating/hot water costs. The advert for the property states 'other benefits include communal heating'. Do I have to pay this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

What type of contract is this?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Assured short hold tenancy agreement
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Does the AST say that anybody else is liable for the cost of utilities?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It states the following

You must register (in your name) with gas, electricity, water and phone companies…

But no gas company is involved as the heating is covered by a communal bill. The AST does not mention who should pay the service charge or communal heating.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

It obviously depends upon the agreement that you have with your landlord.

However, generally on an AST the tenant is liable for all bills. You have exclusive possession of a property on an AST and so cover all bills arising from the upkeep of the house.

The use of the term 'other benefits include communal heating' does not seem to amount, of itself, to a statement that you will not be liable at all to pay for heating.

If you agreed that there was to be a service charge which covers heating and hot water then you are liable for the service charge I'm afraid.

I'm very sorry if thats bad news.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Even though in the AST it does not mention the service charge? The AST does state that I am responsible or liable for quite a few things which I accept but does not include the service charge.

If it is not mentioned in the AST then how can I be liable for it?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Because with ASTs the presumption is generally that you are liable for utilities unless there is specific provision for the landlord being liable.

You are usually liable for heating and hot water on an AST I'm afraid and that would be included in a requirement to register for gas, electricity and water as the AST does demand.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
However if I cannot register for gas as the heating is via a communal heating service how can this be applied?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
With communal heating often it is represented by a service charge.

Communal heating is often a bad deal unfortunately if you are generally more careful than others around you.

However, the fact that the AST is silent on how pays for utilities does not mean you are not liable I'm afraid.

Its different with a lodger's agreement. But if you rent the entire premises as an exclusive occupier you are generally presumed to be liable for utilities unless there is an express agreement to the contrary.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice