How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i have a van on leace purchase and the finance company are

Customer Question

i have a van on leace purchase and the finance company are wanting me to pay more money or they will take the van away I have checked what I have paid and have paid a lot more than they have said and dont owe anywhere near as much how do I stop them and sort out how much I owe
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name is Nic I will do whatever I can to help you today.

Why do they want more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they are trying to add extra charges and all my payments have not been taken off

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
What are the charges for? Have you been late?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was but I increased my payments by more that double and am now in front on payments and payments I have maid have not been taken off
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Have you asked for a statement?

What are the charges for?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have been through the statement and have made more payments that is on the statement but the finance company won't deal with me and say I have to deal with the recovery company but they are trying bully me out of more payments
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
But have you asked for details of the charges?

Was the vehicle recovered?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It haven't been recovered yet but they are threatening to take it and saying they will add more charges on there is a lot of charges on that I don't agree with and the recovery company I was also unaware of the recovery company being involved and have been makeing payments directly to the finance company I need to stop he recovery chasing so I can prove the payments
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
But what are the charges for..

Have you asked for a breakdown.

Does the agreement allow for charges.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they are saying the charges are for recoveries but and late payments but the vehicle has never been recovered that is the thing the agreement has finished and I just keep paying them and they are keep askling for more threatening to take the vehicle away if I dont

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Have you asked for a breakdown thought.?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i have asked for a full breakdown which is coming in the post but could take up to 10 days but they are trying to take the van now

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
OK.

Do they have a Court order?

Have they served default notice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am not sure if they have a court order or if they are just working on th finance companys say so

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Have you had a Court order?
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,


It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.


Thank you,
Shantal

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice