How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I found a lock in one of my wifes boxes. It could just be

Resolved Question:

I found a lock in one of my wifes boxes. It could just be a replacement. But the house is in her name. In the eventuality things go badly in our relationship. Does she has the right to change the lock without direct legal consequences? I comute weekly for work a few days of the week. If one day I come back home and the lock has been changed... What can I do and how should I act? Can I call the police and force my wife to open the door and stay in the house?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
Are there any children involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes. I came to live at house in 2006. She had three children from a previous martiage. We have a daughter in 2007 and married in 2009. In 2011 we had a baby boy with Down's.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who has the day to day care of the children?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We live together and both care for them. Except i commute to work and sped two nights a week outisde home.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We both care for all of them. Except I comute to my work from NI to England from Monday-Wednesdays (two nights away).

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that that means that your wife will undoubtedly be seen as the main carer of the children.
Since you are married you have the right to live in the Former matrimonial Home.
However if your ex should change the locks you cannot break back in as you are not a joint owner - instead you will have to apply to the Court for an Order allowing you to return to the property - although the fact that she is the main carer of the children there could be a major problem
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry Claire, I could not understand well the end of your message: "...although the fact that she is the main carer of the children there could be a major problem"


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Since you wife is the main carer of the children it is possible that a court will decide that it would cause too much risk of the children witnessing disputes
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice