How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I want to buy a lock up garage in my block from my downstairs

Resolved Question:

I want to buy a lock up garage in my block from my downstairs neighbour. The freeholder wants £900 cash and to increase my land rent in order to approve. Is this legal? Do we need the freeholder's approval, can they block the transaction?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi there,

Getting a bit technical I'm afraid but if his Flat and garage are both Leasehold, do you know if they comprise of one or two Leases?

Has the Freeholder explained why he is going to charge £900?

Thanks

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


One lease. It was my understanding we were paying our respective solicitors to sort out the leases. For the downstairs identical flat, plus the garage, my neighbour is paying £50 pa ground rent. My ground rent was increased to £150 (plus a couple of grand cash) when an old alteration was discovered that was done prior to my purchase of my flat. Now they want to put it up again to £250 plus their £900 "admin fee" in order to ok my purchase of the garage.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi again,

Thanks for your reply.

As regards XXXXX XXXXX the rent on your Flat itself, your Freeholder certainly can not put up your rent for the hell of it. You will have a Lease in place which will stipulate what the yearly Lease is. Your Lease may say that the rent will increase every 10 years or so, and if it does, then of course the freeholder can charge the increased rent at the due times. However, subject to this, you and your Freeholder are "stuck" with whatever the Lease says the rent will be.

Moving on to the garage, as this is within the same Lease as the neighbour's Flat itself, it is normal for there to be a clause in that Lease to say that the Leasholder (your neighbour) is not permitted to sale part only of his property (ie sell only the garage, as opposed to the garage and Flat). I am therefore guessing that such a clause exists here. If so, I'm afraid the Freeholder can either refuse consent for your neighbour to sell the garage to you, or he can agree and stipulate what conditions/payments are made.

If there is no such clause (which would be rare to be honest), then your neighbour is free to sell you the garage, and the rent that you will pay will have to be apportioned between the neighbour's flat and the garage (I note the toal rent at the moment is £50, so it would probably make sense for you to pay £25 for the garage and your neighbour also pay £25 for his flat).

I hope this answers your question, and if so, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice