How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hi, please could someone help me regarding an issue I have

Customer Question

Hi, please could someone help me regarding an issue I have with a property please?
We were trying to get a mortgage to buy a property last year, it was taking such a long time that we handed over a considerable deposit to the owners/builders to show commitment. I have been paying council tax on the property since last August. We did not move in to the house as we did not want to until the mortgage was finalised. We have no contract and have not signed anything and I believe they probably have not declared the money either. We had the mortgage declined and would now like some if not all of the money back and wonder is there any way we can do this? They are saying we have essentially rented the property from them, but as we have no paperwork or contracts have they done wrong by not declaring the money? What can we do?
Thanks
Gemma
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
What type of tenancy agreement do hey say you have?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They have just said they are keeping the money as they rented the property to us but we have no tenancy agreement and no documentation. We gave them the money to hold the property until we got the mortgage and that money was to be deducted from the property value

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Did you move in?

How much money? Who is arranging the mortgage?

Have you got a mortgage now?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No we never moved in as we didn't want to just in case the mortgage was not approved (which it hasn't been). They transferred the council tax into our name though and we have been paying that and any bills (elec and gas etc) even though we were not in the property. We gave them £32k. My husband has the mortgage company information, I will find out for you now. And no we did not get the mortgage hence why we would like the money back. They are saying we won't get it back as we essentially rented from them, although we have no tenancy agreement and never lived in it.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




You are entitled, on these facts, to the full
amount of money back because there is no contract to you to buy the house and
this is merely a deposit.

Under the Law of Property Act 1925, there is no
valid contract and therefore you are entitled to full refund.



However, being entitled to it and getting it are
two different things. If you paid it to the builder and the builder is a
limited company and the limited company goes down the tubes, then you are
hanging out to dry for £32,000.



I assume that your Solicitor had no indication that
you parted with this money.



If they won't pay up, you are simply faced with
issuing legal against the company. You then have to enforce against it



That really is all there is to it. You are in a
very precarious situation if the company has no assets.



A mortgage should never take more than 6 to 8 weeks
to arrange in any event.



Can I help further?



Please bear with me today and over any weekends because
I will be online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you so much for that answer and your help so far. I have a couple of questions more if possible too please? Would you say it was worth our while to find a solicitor to deal with this and that it would not take more than the money we paid to resolve? Also, my husband just said to me he transferred the money from his account into the builder's account (which is a well established company with good assets), if they are saying we have rented from them should they have declared that money to a landlord deposit scheme or something? Thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I am not at my PC at the moment but will get back to you asap.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi again, just wondering if you have had a chance to look at my questions from earlier please?
Thanks
Gem
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Sorry, this slipped off my radar.

There is no deposit scheme for this. There is for
landlords holding tenants deposits, but not for a purchase deposit. It would
have been good practice to place it on deposit in a separate account nominated
as a trust account for you. However, it is not a legal requirement.



I think it absolutely essential that you find a solicitor
because they may just take more note of the solicitor. If you'd had the
solicitor before he would have advised you not to part with this money under
any circumstances.



Can I help further?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much for all of your help. I will try to find a solicitor tomorrow.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I do hope that you get sorted.

Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice