How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44962
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi i live in a council block of flats with my husband who owns

Customer Question

Hi i live in a council block of flats with my husband who owns his flat in the block. The council has housed a troubled family in the flat above my husband's. The mother and 3 children make a lot of everyday noises such as persistant running about the flat day and late into the night, they slam doors, drop objects on the floor, drag around the furniture, drill and hammer quite a lot. We made complaints to the council. The family usually stops for maximum 3 months. The council does not take our complaint seriously. The persistant noises are affecting the quality of my health for 6 years now. 1. What else can we do? 2. Can i get a letter sent to this neighbour? 3. Is it advisable to take legal action against the council? Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know why has the Council refused to take any action?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I do not know what was the outcome of the stage 2 complaint. The council never told me.


 


What the council does is to send her letters. The last complaint we made in writing was approx.4 months ago. The neighbourhood manager claimed that she paid the family a visit and that everything was fine, the woman had carpets on the floor and that the drilling and hammering were from the workmen. That was a lie because the men worked in the day, Mon. to Fri. not at nights and weekends.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
When a dispute arises with a neighbour then you would normally be expected to follow these steps in trying to resolve it:

1. Talk directly to the neighbours, even though it may not be possible to always do so, depending on the level of nuisance experienced
2. if this is in relation to a statutory nuisance, such as noise, then you would need to involve the Council
3. If things really do not improve then you can contact the police
4. Finally you can take legal action as a last resort

There is nothing stopping you from sending a letter directly to the neighbours and making your feelings and position clear to them. Try not to bombard them with letters though as they may try and claim that you are the one harassing them.

In terms of involving the Council, they will have a legal duty to investigate this and act if there is enough evidence to back up your complaints. However, this may often take a long time, especially when they try and determine the levels of noise you have been experiencing. In some cases they could try and monitor these and that will take time. They can eventually issue a noise abatement order which would force the neighbours to stop making nuisance noise or they will face further action, with breaches resulting in fines. If you are not satisfied with the Council's response to date you will need to pursue it through their own complaints procedure.

Legal action should only be used as a last resort, especially as it will cost money and the outcome is never guaranteed. As such I would advise you hold fire on that for the time being and try to resolve it through one of the other methods I mentioned above.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44962
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


For Ben Jones Only


 


Ben would you be able to send a letter to the neighbour for me when the noise level becomes unbearable and how much would that cost me? The noise level is slowly escalating, I may soon need the letter. How would I contact you again?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
I am afraid that we cannot send letters on your behalf - if you want a solicitor to do this then you need to formally engage one, which you cannot do through this website...Any High Street solicitor should be able to do this for you for a nominal fee.

You can always get back to me on here if necessary.

As your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer - it only takes a second to do. I can then continue providing further advice and answer follow up questions if needed. Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you very much

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
My pleasure and all the best for now

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions