How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34233
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my husband hit me very often he said he is going to treat me

Customer Question

my husband hit me very often he said he is going to treat me like a dog what can i do i have little daugter and nowhere to go
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

when he gets drunk he is getting angry very quick but he always hit me at the back of head so no one can see it

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to consider a divorce?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes but we got married in tunisia he is arabic and really i want my daughter with me

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
How old is your daughter and who has her day to day care?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my daughter is 10 months and during the day i am with her or nanny 1 or 2 times a week and the evening he is with her when i have to work in restaurant.Is anything i can do about it i dont want to be treated like that anymore

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
May I just check your immigration status?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i am polish and my husband from tunisia

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
What visa does your husband have?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

family permit

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

he has visa for 5 years still

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to consider divorce proceedings?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

U have asked me that before and I said yes


 

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
My apologies so you did.
You are entitled to divorce him here in the UK as a result of his Unreasonable Behaviour - which would in fact mean that he was no longer entitled to remain in the UK.
In terms of your immediate safety please contact Refuge or Womens Aid
http://refuge.org.uk/
http://www.womensaid.org.uk/
Telephone 0808 2000 247
They will help you and your daughter get to a place of safety so that you can consider what you wish to do next
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34233
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Also I would like to ask because my daughter has his surname and I won't probably get passport for her.Is there another way I can do it for her. So I can take her to poland with me for holiday or I need his signature anyway?

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
You may need to consider applying for a Residence Order to ensure that she lives with you - and this may make it easier to get a passport for her - this is something you will have to discuss with your embassy
Claire