How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Shantal-Mod Your Own Question
Shantal-Mod
Shantal-Mod,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10
73554018
Type Your Law Question Here...
Shantal-Mod is online now

What is the outcome when a court case is brought after an unfair

Customer Question

What is the outcome when a court case is brought after an unfair dismissal has been granted in terms of awards?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name is Nic I will do whatever I can to help you today.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My firm has been brought to court over an unfair dismissal case went against us in favour of an employee. The court case is pending. I want to know what will the outcome most be?
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
If there has been a hearing - this will be in public.

This means you can all the Tribunal and ask what the outcome is.

The maximum award for a unfair dismissal case is around £72k.

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 4 years ago.
Hi there your questions a little bit unclear , are you being taken to court because you've refused to pay the unfair dismissal award from the tribunal claim? What's the current court claim exactly for?
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

There is an answer from a Professional.

 

Thank you,

Shantal