How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi,i did not put my tenants deposit in a DPS unfortunatly.The

Customer Question

hi,i did not put my tenants deposit in a DPS unfortunatly.The tenants have been there a year but they have left and gone to northern ireland now even though their tenancy does not end until the 25th of this month,but they have damage some of the property is it to late to put the deposit in now because their tenancy has not finished and then tell them i will be holding some back or is it better to give them all their deposit back and learn a hard lesson.i do have new tennants in now so i dont know if that affects things ,with the new tenants their deposit does not need to go in a DPS until the 26th of this month
thank you
helen
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

If you are saying you are in the middle of an AST then you have two options.

The first is to return the deposit in full. I imagine that is unattractive for the reasons you mention. It is the safest course of action as it brings an end to their claim. You can always sue them for damage at the small claims court although if they are in northern ireland then that does make things more complicated.

The second is to secure the deposit now. You can do that as long as the AST hasn't ended. The tenant can still bring a claim against you as you didn't secure it in time but the practical reality is that its likely to get nowhere. A court does not generally order three times the sum lightly already. Courts do not like to enrich tenants. That will only happen for incredibly lax landlords. If the deposit were to be secured but late its incredibly unlikely there would be any penalties.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


FOR JOMO1972 do you mean by the AST thats the tenancy they signed if so then it is not up until the 25th but does it make things change because there are already new tenants in before the other tenants agreement has ended.i also fell very hurt what they have done as i was really good to them but scared they may make trouble for me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Not from the point of view of protecting the deposit. Obviously you cannot enforce the contract with new tenants in.

Also obviously you will have to tell the truth if you are asked about it by the scheme but you should not be.

Of course, this is unfair. The law is heavily biased on favour of tenants and unfortunately bad tenants are still tenants. This world punishes the hard working I'm afraid

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice