How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I was in an abusive relationship which resulted in a daughter

Resolved Question:

I was in an abusive relationship which resulted in a daughter who is now 9. I had a rstrainign roder for two years against my former partner which has now expired and he has requested access to see his daughter. He has asked for a) initial telephone access until she is ready to see him b) then supervised (if necessary) access once a week. Whilst on the surface this request seems reasonable I do not trust him and in view of the violent history I would want the court to make a decision. I am now happily married and the current situation is having an adverse effect on my family and of my daughter is really worried about seeing her dad again. My questions are:

1. As I would want any decision about access to be made by the Court and for CAFCASS to Get involved, can I apply the Court for this or does the father have to?
2. I want to ensure that my family is fully protected so can I apply for a non-molestation order or do I have to go through a lawyer
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Was he ever abusive to your daughter?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes both verbalyl and physically. She was with him (not co habiting) for five years. I should also add his name is XXXXX XXXXX the birth certificate.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Sorry I think I have confused you! He was physically and verbally abusive to me but never his daughter although she has been traumatised by the whole situation.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


You
can apply although you should try to resolve matters using family mediation http://www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk/find-service.php

Although
it is quicker and less confrontational than court it isnt necessarily cheaper





If she attempts to stop contact then you need to try and
discuss matters with her using. If this fails then you can apply to the court
for a defined contact order which will formalise arrangements.

The necessary forms are available on the here

http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/





Can I help further?

Please bear with me today and over any weekends because
I will be online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange






Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The two questions I am asking are:


 


1. Even though my former partner is requesting the access can I be the one to apply to the Court stating that he has asked for this and that I would want them to make the decision. Or, does my former partner have to make the decision?


 


2. Can I apply for a non molestation order directly to the court or do I have to go to a lawyer

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

1 You can apply. If you cannot agree contact arrangemenst between you, the court will decide.

2 You can DiY but if the old one has expired you will have to wait for another incident or threat of one

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Getting a bit clearer. Can you advise:


 


1. Who actually applies to the Court for the access arrangements? Is it me or the former partner


 


2. Can I have a non molestation order even though there has not been another incident?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

No problem.

1 Either you or he can

2 It is unlikely that the court would grant one if there has been no incident for 2 years. There must be real threat or real fear of violence.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and despite your understandable reservations it is important that you show that you are open to the possibility
At this point all you need to do is agree to attend Mediation to discuss the way forward.
You can insist on Shuttle mediation to ensure that you do not have to be in the same room as him.
Starting with phone contact is not wise - children find it hard to maintain conversations with adults they know well let alone strangers.
It is more realistic given the history to offer supervised contact for an hour once a month at a Contact Centre with a review after six months.
If at the end of that time he has shown that he is committed to building a relationship and has ceased to harass you then it can move on.
If he will not accept this at mediation then leave it to HIM to make the application to the court - if he is really willing to make the effort to get to know the child then he will apply - if he does not then he clearly is not that interested
With regard to the non molestation order you cannot do anything until he has stepped out of line again I am afraid - and even then you are better using the Police than the Civil Courts
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how would i go about applying for mediation

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Again I would be minded to put that requirement on him - simply write back and say that you are willing to discuss this at Mediation and that you look forward to hearing from a local Mediator.
He needs to show commitment and work at this if he is truly wishing to build a new relationship with the child
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice