How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I HAVE A BUILDINGS INSURANCE POLICY WHICH IS DUE FOR RENEWAL

Customer Question

I HAVE A BUILDINGS INSURANCE POLICY WHICH IS DUE FOR RENEWAL ON THE 6TH APRIL 2013. i HAVE AN ONGOING SUBSIDENCE CLAIM. THEY HAVE BEEN MONITORING THE PROPERTY SINCE NOVEMBER 2011.
CAN THE INSURANCE COMPANY REFUSE TO OFFER RENEWAL OF THIS POLICY WHILE THIOS CLAIM IS GOING ON. ?

graham cubitt
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Has he said why they might not renew?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am only going by what the person i spoke to said that in veiw of the ongoing claim they might refuse renewal. I he said i ought to look else where. He said i would have to wait for the underwriters anwser. In veiw of the fact that the renewal date is the 6th April it is not going to leave me much time to sort out new buildings insurance . This is also part of a block insurance policy i have with them

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


IS IT A MATTER OF JUST WAITING FOR THEIR REPLY. IT IS JUST THAT THE RENEWAL DATE IS SO CLOSE AND I HAVE 14 PROPERTIES WITHIN THE BLOCK POLICY.


AM I JUST WORRIED THAT I WILL NOT BE ABLE TO GET INSURANCE ON MY ROPERTIES IF THEY REFUSE RENEWAL

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. They can refuse to refuse renewal or or insure from outset without cause or reason or telling you why. They can however, NOT refuse to deal with claims already notified or claims arising during the insured period even if they come to light later.















I appreciate that this is not what you wanted to hear,
but there is no point in me misleading you.





Please bear with me today and over any weekends because
I will be online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange


Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

many thanks for your advice

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Glad to help.

I was in insurance for 20 years before law so know the answer off the top of my very bald head. Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice