How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

For Ben Jones only. I just sent my employer an email asking

Customer Question

For Ben Jones only.
I just sent my employer an email asking him to sort my money out what is owed to me.I did sent him a statement yesterday regarding the harassment and bullying Indecent, where I was barely a witness to it more that an accomplice. well he called but he cut me off without talking, I called him back straightaway but I could only leave a message. I don't know what kind of games he is playing. but I am waiting and I don't know what i am waiting for. this is so frustrating specially when you know ..you have not done anything wrong. please advice what to do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello again, when did the money become due exactly?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones only,


 


the money supposed to be paid few months back. the only thing he paid is my wages. but NO work placement incentive [email protected] each but he changed his mind to only @10 each and even-tough he did not pay for all I have now over 120 feedback forms from employers stating that 120 work placement has been done in their work place. but he only paid for 38 as he did that only last Saturday . but there are over 30 more that I should pick up this week but I am suspended . I don't know what to do about that.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
If you have written to him and he has either refused to pay or ignored you then you are able to pursue this matter through the employment tribunal (if the money became due less than 3 months ago), or failing that - in the small claims court, where the time limit is 6 years
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones only,


 


but still I need a solicitor to deal with that claim. I think if received a letter from a solicitor now, he will be so much in harry to settle the matter, instead of , letting it dragged in court. I am only waiting for the Trade union to send me the confirmation of my registration, so I can ask them to write a letter to him, I am sure he will act faster. what do you think???


is that wise or I need to act a bit faster myself. and keep bombarding him with emails.????

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
You do not need a solicitor to deal with your claims - both can be made by yourself. A solicitors letter could press them to think again but will have no legal weight and is just a scare tactic
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones only.


 


Thanks for that, but I will wait and see what his reaction to my last email. than I will act.


I will get back to you the minute I have any news. if that is ok with you. I don't know for how long I can keep in touch with you.????

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Indefinitely - I am always here, Get back to me any time
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones only,


I have received a letter today from the directing manager, asking me to attend a meeting with him, at the head office in south hall tomorrow, So I can give my side of the story regarding the bullying and harassment indecent. this after he stated that I am no longer suspended on pay. he said that he come this conclusion after the complaints about me intimidating the person who suppose to conduct the investigation this Monday gone . I think this is just another peace of his game puzzle.


what do you think shall I go for the meeting or decline, and wait until I can take someone with from the union. but I can not be accompanied by the union representative until the 15 of next month.


Please advice

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
It depends how comfortable you feel attending on your own. If this is just an informal meeting then by all means attend and just discuss the issues with your employer. You cannot be forced to do anything nor can any action be taken against you - it should just be used as a resolutionary meeting so you could certainly consider attending to clear up the issues with the employer
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones only,


this sentence that is worrying me:" You should be aware that the requirement for you to attend this investigation meeting during your working hours(during which time you will be paid)is deemed by the company to be a perfectly reasonable management instruction, if you fail to attend without notification,or good reason,we will treat your non attendance as a separate issue of misconduct."


what do you think now shall I go or wait until I have a representative from the union with me ?????

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Well if this is an investigatory meeting then it is not a hearing where you can have a trade union anyway so them being unavailable is not a sufficient reason to not attend or postpone so I suggest you attend anyway

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice