How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22388
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My daughter lives and works abroad, but before leaving the

Customer Question

My daughter lives and works abroad, but before leaving the UK, she filed a claim in the small claims court against a former landlord. Each time a date for the hearing has been fixed, she written to the court to explain that she cannot attend due to her living abroad, and has asked the judge to decide the matter in her absence. She has complied fully with CPR 27.9 by giving more than 7 days' notice, both to the court and to the other party, and confirmed her compliance by citing the relevant 27.9 paragraphs. Both times, the judge has struck out her claim (the other party also didn't attend). After the first occasion, she paid £45 to have it reinstated, but now that it has happened for a second time, she doesn't know what to do. All the court will say is that she hasn't complied with 27.9, when she knows she has. They won't say how or why the judge has made that ruling. All they will suggest is that she seeks legal advice.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Why she think this can be dealt with in absence?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

According to the guidelines for small claims, the judge can deal with the claim in the claimant's absence provided the she has submitted full details - she has, many times over. She has submitted the claim, a witness statement, and extensive annexes of supporting original documents. Moreover, part of the claim relates to the fact that the landlord didn't register her deposit, which is a mandatory requirement carrying a fixed penalty of three times the deposit.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I can tell you what the problem is. And it is quite simply that the courts
take a dim view of someone who issue proceedings and then does not turn up in
court, expecting the court to deal with it in their absence. It doesn't matter
where she is living. It is as simple as that. Yes, the court does have the
discretion to deal with it in a claimant's defendant's absence, but that is
usually reserved for a default or summary judgement if a defendant fails to
feature in court.

I am afraid that she is faced with instructing solicitors and paying the
costs. She will not get those costs back even if she wins.

I will also tell you that the courts are very reluctant to enforce this
three times the deposit penalty because it is seen as being a windfall by the
tenant and also seen as being punitive to a landlord. It is a long established
doctrine in English law that civil law is not punitive, but merely puts the
claimant back into the possession they would have been had whatever happened,
not occurred. The best she could hope for. Therefore, is the return of the

The courts also take the view that although legislation changed last year
to make a 30 day period for protecting the deposit mandatory, that even if it
is protected or late, the claimant has suffered no loss and therefore is only
entitled to the return of the deposit and no extra.

If she were asking me the question as to whether she should instigate
proceedings to recover the deposit. I would tell her to go for it but don't
expect to get any more than the normal deposit that she would be entitled to in
any event, unless the landlord has never ever (even at the time of issuing
proceedings) protected the deposit.

I would also tell her that if she was not able to attend court or instruct
solicitors, don't bother wasting the court fee

I appreciate that this is not the answer you wanted, in all probability,
but there is no point in me misleading you.

Can I help further?

Please bear with me today and over any weekends because I will be online
and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please
ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid
at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22388
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for that. It would appear, therefore, that the Notes for Guidance on Small Claims are misleading because nowhere does it state that courts have the discretion to 'take a dim view' on non-attendance. On the contrary, the notes make specific provision for non-attendance. It also sucks that the courts don't actually give the reason for striking out the case, other than to cite 'non-compliance with 27.9' - she DID comply. I think a letter to my MP is called for. The whole point of the small claims procedure is to enable laypersons to mount claims without the need for solicitors. Thank you for your advice.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

"Dim view" (my words of course) comes under discretion to deal in claimants absence. They have exercised discretion and decided not to. They dont have to give a reason.

I know how you feel but if a claimant doesnt attend, they cannot be cross examined in anyone (judge or claimant) has questions they wish to pose.

TBH I would be very surprised if she had got judgement after non attendance.

The letter to yr MP might make you feel better. I would save the stamp. Sorry.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice