How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

The owner of the 2 acre (est) field immediately next to my

Customer Question

The owner of the 2 acre (est) field immediately next to my home introduced 4 free range pigs 4 years ago. He told me that the pigs would soon be moved away but this never happened. The accumulation of years of excrement smell is awful and now he is heaping piles of root veg as food and these are going rotten. He has told me of various business plans but none of these have been fulfilled as far as I can see and the pigs are kept as a hobby. He is not a farmer and has another job. The smell is nauseous and the flies in summer are bad and I worry about hygiene and rats. I have spoken with the District council and no action seems to have been taken. I have written to my Parish council and await their support. Is there any way I can get these pigs moved away? Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX


The village curtilage runs along my land boundary so I am in and the pigs are out.  The village is Scopwick, Lincs LN4 3NW.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Have you put anything in writing to the council?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My communication with NKDC was all on telephone.


My communication with the Parish council has been informal and verbal to date until today when I spent time drafting a formal letter. Thats when it suddenly occurred that DT experts may be able to advise me.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Firstly, I would put everything in writing.

I would write to the neighbour and I would write to the Council
environmental health Department and I would write to the Parish Council.



In my opinion, this is both a public nuisance (even anyone else complains
of the smell) and Private nuisance if only you are suffering. That of course,
is in addition to any potential health hazard.



A friend of mine has a similar problem and that is about half a mile away,
when the wind is blowing it in the wrong direction. You have my every sympathy.
You need to take a very firm line the Councils.



You can also threaten an application to court for compensation in
common-law nuisance and for an injunction to compel him to move the pigs from
what is it would seem, a residential area.



The more people who complain
to the councils the better

Can I help further?



Please bear with me today and over any weekends because I will be online
and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please
ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid
at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange


Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much for this prompt response. I wish I had thought of this before. I will write as you advise and would like to come back to you in due course.
Yours sincerely


David Webley

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Glad to help. I hope you get it sorted.

Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Please can you clarify your main reply to me about public nuisance ( ??in brackets??)

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Private nuisance is if only you are affected and public nuisance is if everyone in the area is affected.

All public nuisance is private nuisance also but not all private nuisance is public nuisance also

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice