How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hello, my question is in legal using of pseudonym. Im an artist

Customer Question

Hello, my question is in legal using of pseudonym. I'm an artist and my name is XXXXX XXXXX at all, difficult to spell as well. I have a need to use a pseudonym, but not sure what is the best way to do it, as far as is it nessecery to have it trade marked or to register anywhere?
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Is there any reason you want it registered?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Well, the only reason is that I dont know how my copyright protection being executed if I'm using a pseudonym. Thats the reason, plus is it leagal to use a pseudonym just as it is?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Does the name belong to someone else? Walt Disney? John Travolta? Wisnton Churchill? Is the actual name relevant?

What are you using it for exactly?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No, no such thing, just a made up name, i have google it and it didnt come up on internet. I'm signing my paintings with it. And now I'm planning to enter a prize competition, do I have the right to present myself under my pseudonym?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Thank you. There is nothing to stop you using another name. You do not have
to do execute is deed poll or statutory declaration. All they do is provide
evidence that you changed your name. We had a client once who looked like a
famous film star. Our client was a wrestler, and he billed himself using the
name of the film star. The film star threatened to injunctive for using his
name.

My client changed his name by deed poll to that of the film star and the
action was dropped. If your family surname is XXXXX XXXXX your parents christen
you Walt, there is no legal action to be brought by Disney Enterprises.



So if you have a name like Zacharias Horacio Plunkett Smith and don't think
that is going to look very good on your paintings and you therefore decide you
want to sign your paintings, Fred Bloggs, there is nothing to stop you doing
that. You can change your name. If you wish to Fred Bloggs. If you are not
particularly partial to being called Zacharias Horacio Plunkett Smith. However,
if you were to sign your paintings, Rembrandt (if he were still alive) you
might have a problem as you would if you signed them David Hockney.



If it is just a random name from known one famous, but you just like the
sound of it, then you can do as you wish. If you change your name by deed poll
or statutory declaration you are faced with using that name for everything.



Even if you change your name by deed poll, there is no requirement to
register as anywhere, although it can be enrolled at the Royal Court of Justice,
but it is expensive and it is of no effect. So, it rarely happens.



Can I help further?



Please bear with me today and over any weekends because I will be online
and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please
ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid
at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes, i need alittle follow up, please


So I can sign contract with galleries using my pseudonym and enter the competition under it?


Thank You!

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Yes, provided that it is identifiable as you.

If you get any money prize it may come in that name though.

The contract would usually say Zacharias Horacio Plunkett Smith t/a Fred Bloggs and the paintings are signed Fred Bloggs

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


thanks! got it!

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Fingers Xd u will be famous one day!

Glad to help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice