How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 17
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now


Customer Question

Hello, We are a motor trader we sold a vehicle on an online action website whereby all bid are binding whether or not you've seen the vehcile providing it has matched the decription. A customer bid and won the item. However later that day they claimed there did not want it. However they have breached the contact. Do i take the customer to court fo r the full amount she agreed to buy the car for or so i take her to court when i have sold the car buy the lost i may have made. For example, if she agreed to pay 5000 but then i ended up selling it or 4000 do i take her to court for 1000?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

1. What was her reason for not accepting the car?
2. Are you able to sell it quickly?
3. Did you waste any costs from organising the auction?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards


P.S I have to leave my desk briefly but will be back, please do not be concerned if you do not hear from me until after 1.30.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

She said she changed her mind no reason.


No cost lost but the money from the sale was going towards my deposit on my house.


haven't sold the car yert

Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you.

You have three options:
1. If you can sell the car quickly then you should, even if it is for less money. You will then have strong grounds to pursue her for the loss you have suffered as it will be quantified;
2. You can sue her now for specific performance. This is where the court orders that the contract you made must be performed. This is a legal remedy but the likelihood of obtaining this remedy is small.

I would suggest option 1 is the most attractive option? Have you passed up any other buyers as a result of her failure to purchase the car?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

can i cancel the question please

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions