How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi im not sure if you can point me in the right direction.

Customer Question

Hi im not sure if you can point me in the right direction. My girlfriend owned a council flat,she moved a boyfriend in,he wanted her to prove she loved him and he wanted to own half the flat, she agreed not really willingly but she did this with a solicitor, so then he owned half of the flat. She then had his child. the boyfriend is a bully in many ways he made her life unbearable, she went from a size 10-12 down to a size 0, in the end for her and the baby she had to leave the flat. She now rents a house on benifits, she has been in touch with land registery and some how she is not on the deeds at all, she has not been to a solicitor or sold the share she had left in the flat. she also paid all the mortgage and all the bills when she lived in the flat he paid nothing. is there anything that can be done to reinstate her in her flat.
many thanks terry
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
How old is the child and when did this happen?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the child is now 5, she left the flat 4years and two months

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does she have any paperwork relating to her previous ownership of the property?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no she has nothing, it was purchaced from the council by her, she had a mortgage with cheltnam and gloster

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Has she obtained copies of the Office Copy Entries relating to the property?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

she has spoken to land registry and she is not on the deeds anymore

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When did she actually purchase the property?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i live there for 6 years then purchased the flat in 2004

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

when i was there it was valued at £156,000 balance on mortgage £50,000 ish

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How was the balance funded?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


it was not paid of

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If the house cost £150,000 and the mortgage was £50,000 where did the balance come from?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

she originaly brought from the council for £59,995.00 in her own name.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The starting point is to gather together evidence of her ownership of the property
If she purchased from the council then she can obtain a copy of the original Transfer document confirming her purchase.
A copy of the Office Copy Entries should show when the transfer into his sole name and on what basis.
Once she has this then matters may be clearer
the key is to identify how the property came to be in his sole name.
If there has been fraud then there is a good chance that she will be able to return to her property
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice