How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a young person has in the past told some really hurtful

Customer Question

If a young person has in the past told some really hurtful lies about her family and partner but is now receiving help in the form of therapy for this but she has split from her partner now and this ex is now telling everyone the lies that this young person has told and is now threatening to go to her workplace to make sure they know, so really bringing up the past that had been put behind her with the help of therapists, is there anyway we can stop this ex partner telling everyone as it is causing trauma and possibly loss of job etc Any ideas would be grateful.

M Reeve
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Is he saying anything untrue?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


FOR JOMO1972


The partner is we presume is just telling it how it is not sure if it is being exaggerated at all however it had all been sorted but due to the split this ex partner is out to bring up the past and ruin this young persons life for which she is ashamed of already and as I said receiving help for it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry but if he is not saying anything untrue then no action can be taken. A person is free to tell the truth as publicly as they like.

The closest you could come to any action is the contact with her employer. The difficulty with that is two fold really. The first is that he hasn't done it. The second is that the report to her employer may be relevant. I don't know what lies she has told or what the nature of her work involves. There are cases where conduct outside work can be relevant to a person's employment. If the report is of a relevant kind and it is truthful then he is free to make it.

The closest you could come to any action is to argue that this amounts to indirect harassment and thats not the strongest I'm afraid. Indirect harassment is always more complicated to show that direct harassment. When the extent of the complaint is that a person is basically broadcasting a truthful comment that the target would rather others did not hear, it gets even harder to argue unfortunately.

Its not a malicious communication because its true.

Unfortunately you cannot stop a person revealing the truth as a general rule.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice