How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

10 months ago I incorperated mechanical repairs to my crash

Customer Question

10 months ago I incorperated mechanical repairs to my crash repair business. From the onset I suffered verbal abuse threats of violence and abuse to my customers from the garage next door. It is always done indirectly in a way that I, my customers or employees can over hear whats being said. It was suggested that I keep a diery, but to be honest this harrassment continues every day without a break. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Are you a limited company or trading as an individual?

Customer:

Trading as an idividual

Max Lowry :

Okay. And they're doing it to discourage customers to your business?

Customer:

To dicourage and to intimidate and provoke.

Max Lowry :

Okay. Sounds like it might be to cause you, as your business, harassment?

Max Lowry :

The botXXXXX XXXXXne with this is that if this is designed to cause you harassment, as it sounds like, then it is actionable by you and/or the police.

Customer:

Yes, the Idea is to cause such a situation as to bring about a confruntation. The landlord clearly states the agressor in any confruntation will be evicted.

Max Lowry :

Causing harassment is now a criminal offence, and the police could become involved. Further, it might also constitute other criminal offences under public order legislation.

Max Lowry :

Okay.

Max Lowry :

You could also consider civil action in the courts. Ideally, though, this is best resolved through the landlord, although clearly you cannot force him to act.

Customer:

So what is my first legal step to put an end to this harrassment

Max Lowry :

He obviously just wants an easy life.

Max Lowry :

I would say the best thing for you to do is to speak to the landlord, tell him that you don't want to be the aggressor, but that you have to take action and you're prepared to go legal to do that.

Customer:

The landlord will not get involved untill there is a confrontation

Max Lowry :

Suggest you will bring a claim against the neighbour - see how that sits with the landlord.

Customer:

He will agree but still not get involved. What legal procedure will I need to use?

Max Lowry :

Then, have a solicitor write to the neighbour suggesting action will be taken. Yes, it'll cost you about £100 plus VAT to have the letter written, but if it resolves this, it should be worth it.

Max Lowry :

After that - you would need to issue proceedings in the county court to do this the civil route. But, before you do that, I would suggest seeing whether the police would become involved, as it costs nothing to use them.

Customer:

Ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX presume the solicitor will take action if this is ignored

Max Lowry :

Yes, that's right.

Max Lowry :

And they could then introduce claims for other things too if appropriate, such as loss of business caused by the neighbours behaviour.

Customer:

You know not relly looking for financial gain from this...just for the neighbours to stop

Max Lowry :

That's fine - then an injunction is what you would need to ask the Court for, but you're right, your solicitor would guide you through the process.

Customer:

Thanks

Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice