How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been in an IVA it finished almost a year and a half

Customer Question

I have been in an IVA it finished almost a year and a half ago now, i have all the paperwork which states that. I sent of a claim for mis-sold ppi from one of the bank loans, they made an offer but their system still said i was still in my iva so they rang the company up to find out. The iva didn't tell them it was finished and asked for the money to be sent to them, i have tried to correct it but the iva company are now saying i can't have it and their going to split it between the creditors (to do with the TRUSTED LAW?) Even tho its ppi money from a loan before i started the iva, and the fact they let the bank think i was still in it! Can they do this??
Kind Regards
Jenny
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Do you still have a copy of the IVA? Does it list which assets should form part of the IVA?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


I have all the paperwork which includes the chairman's report to court, the final report of the supervisor and the proposed IVA letter and a schedule of creditor claims. Does this help? And all the finished paper work too including a letter from experian.


 


Thank you

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Their argument will be that this money relates to your assets before the IVA was distinguished.

Therefore what I need to know is what it says in the report to the court about your means when the IVA was agreed?

I presume that when the IVA ended you believed you did not owe your creditors or IVA organiser any money?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


Thank you for your reply, I didn't really have any assets apart from my car at the time can't really see anything that states that just expenditure list.


Yes I believed I would not owe any more money, It states in one of the letters it a legally binding agreement creditors will be prevented from taking further action and adding further interest .My final completion letter states that the unpaid balances are written off and the creditors have no further claim against these debt.


 


Kind Regards


Jenny


 


 

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Have you made a formal demand in writing for the money from the IVA company?

I am afraid if they do not repay it you will probably have to sue them. How much money do they have?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


I have written a letter today asking for the money and stating everything along with evidence enclosed.


Its a large amount, £8449 and the claims company that started the ppi claim of for me say I still need to pay them their 15%. Does it cost to sue? and if it came to that point how would I go about it?


 


Kind Regards


Jenny

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

You would have to issue a claim form in your local county court using form N1. The costs would not be relatively large if you represented yourself.

I think that you can say to the claim company that you have not actually received any money so you are not prepared to pay them. Check their terms and conditions they may say that you only pay 15% of what is reviewed?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice