How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

First of all I must say that anything discussed is in the strictest

Customer Question

First of all I must say that anything discussed is in the strictest of confidence and must not be disclosed to anyone whatsoever.

We are in the process of signing some terms and conditions which amongst other things permit a supplier of business information to audit the service. Is there any laws that would protect us if this did happen?
Such as Data Protection etc.

Also would we be breaking the law by signing these terms and conditions in any way?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello this is a public forum and all of the information here will be visible to anyone, do you still wish to proceed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Will any e-mail address etc be displayed?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
No just whatever is in your posts
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is another way of doing that is confidential?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm afraid not, you need to see a solicitor in person for that
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there any way of removing the post after the conversation?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
It can be locked for privacy but I think it will still come up in search engines even if the link will be locked when it is followed
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay how do we do that?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
It is done at our end but won't be instantaneous and may take several hours
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay, am I allowed to rephrase the question or is it too late now?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
The original question is already displayed I'm afraid but you can add any detail you want now,it won't remove the original one
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You mean information from now on won't be displayed?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Everything you have typed so far will be displayed. You can add any further info you want now but it won't remove past details and it will still be displayed until locked as per what I mentioned above

I do have to go offline shortly though so may need to leave this to a colleague they can deal with it
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay please lock it as you said, and go ahead.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Sorry about the delay, it looks like there were no experts to take over last night when I went offline so I will try and help now if you still need advice.

before I continue I will need some more details though. What protection in particular are you looking for, what are your main concerns about this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice