How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

RA-hg

Customer Question

Hi
I got appeal form from ukba because of my english language Pearson Test.They want it to be send by Pearson Website but i cant to that as basically i have given Pearson exam but it was not up to B2 Level.I make the copy myself up to B2 And send it.For 1st time i got visa on that and now they are asking for that.

Please need your advice on that what should i do now.Can i give Pearson Test Again And send them the results online ? i need your advice on that

Applied for Tier 4

Thanks

farooq
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your queation.

When you sent your initial application, why did you not send a b2 level certificate?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I applied my Tier4 visa on October 29 2012 .
I did send my B2 Certificate but its replica.
I have given the Pearson Exam and had marks Upto B1 level and I had no time to sit for any other exam so I change that B1 to B2 myself .

Pearson results are based online only and they never issue any certificate so always we need to send 1 copy to home office and 1 copy to college.
I haven't done that as its replica.
Now home office is asking that if I can send that link to them which I can't as actually the scores there are B1 level

Thanks

Farooq
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Are you stating that you forged the certificate from B1 to B2?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
As the results are just online in Pearson Website the UKBA ask for the link which is mention in their english language test requirement that forward your results to ukba also
I did get my first visa on that and this time they are asking for link.
Do you think so giving Pearson exam can make any changes .i mean then I can send them the link but yes scoring will be different .?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

This would be very difficult because firstly the results will be different and also the date of undertaking the exam, this would also be different. The fact is that the UKBA will come down very hard on you if they see that you have forged the documentation.

Your best option would be to inform them that the certificate sent was sent by mistake and you have now undertaken the exam and have enclosed a copy of the link. The fact is if the UKBA find out that you have tampered with the previous certificate, they can refusal your application and start removal directions straight away, they can also ban you for 10 years for submitting fraudulent documentation.

The best thing to do would be to inform them of your mistake and provide them with a new certificate and link and state that the previous certificate was submitted in error. You must undertake the new exam as soon as possible and submit the details of this to them as soon as possible.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So you prefer that first I should give the new exam and same time with the appeal form I should send them a letter that by mistake I send that previous results
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Or I can send them the new results and tell them to pls consider this new results ?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If you application has been refused then you need to submit the new results as soon as possible to both the Tribunal and the UKBA. There is nothing preventing you from appealing the decision asking the UKBA to reconsider their decision on the basis of you submitting new up to date English language certificate.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice