How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good morning, I bought a derrilict building, and are in the

Customer Question

Good morning,
I bought a derrilict building, and are in the process of trying to get charity status for an non-profitart gallery, which is operating, every show, talk, film night etc is documented. I live in the building, and are paying council tax. I had a court summins for non-payment of non-domestic rates of just under £40,000. I rang the council, and they said that if I payed £7500. that I would not have to go to court. they said that the money would be refunded once I had sorted out my status. A little over a week later, I get a phone call saying that I must pay more money and set out a plan of payment for the outstanding back dated rates bill. this will bankrupt me. I notice that what I have payed is the whole of the present years bill. This is tearing me apart, I do not know what to do, I feel that I don't trust the council because they have gone back on their word, they won't let me speak to the original person that I spoke to. I have the names of the people who I spoke to. I am meant to be there now, is it safe to pay them more money ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
When did you purchase the building?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

late spring 2010, but did not move in till following year, the building was derrilict, had been empty for up to eight years

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

What period does £40k represent?

Do you have planning for part residential? How much will be charity and how much residential?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It's a freehold, the top two floors are residencial, and I pay council tax on these two floors, which I'm happy with. The ground floor and basement are to be charity. The rates are back dated to when I first purchased the property.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

How far has charity application gone?

Are you trying to deal with this on the phone nor in writing?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The charity commission has no interest in me registering, because I don't take £5000. so I'm going the way of HM Revenue & Customs Charities which from what I am reading, this is the way I should go. But the immediate problem is, do I give the council more money ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

It isn't my area, sorry.

I will opt out for another expert.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok - thank you - will someone else be replying to me ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Yes. It might be some time because this is v specialised

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you - its not letting me rate you as good service

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

I have been asked to look at this for you. Could you assist me with a few questions:
  1. you refer to the building has been derelict when you first acquired it. The impression I gain from your posts is that the property is no longer derelict because you confirm whether this is in fact the case?
  2. If it is the case, could you confirm that you renovated the property so it is now capable of occupation and if this is the case, when did it become capable of occupation?
  3. you mention you are applying for charitable status. Do you presently run any form of organisation from the building albeit without charitable status and if so, can you confirm this is run as a not for profit enterprise?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice