How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Re car insurance. i have been with cis for many years and have

Customer Question

Re car insurance. i have been with cis for many years and have just found out that i have been paying more than i should have. i have questioned this and they have reduced it from 433.32 to 328.30 per annum. am i entitled to request reinbursment of being overcharged.
thank you for your advice on this matter.

sheila piper
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Have they actually admitted overcharging you please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi josh,


what info would you like

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
I hope you can rad the above. I just asked whether they have they actually admitted overcharging you please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

there is also no change to my previous details. other than they have now added mileage. i have had the car from new when first registered


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the first person i spoke to did say it was high and couldnt understand why. he then passed me to another man as wanted to complain.. he reduced the amount. i did say i would like to request a refund to being overcharged.

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Unfortunately an insurance contract together with any premium payed is a private bagain like buying almost anything else. The insured is free to accept or decline an insurance quote. There is no inherrent amount which an insurer can propose which would be deemed illegal as such save that outrageous amounts such as those that have an extra zero on the end could potentially be deemed to be a mistake.

Unless you can show you are being discrimnated against in respect of the premium quoted then there is no amount as such which is an unlawful subject as above and therefore unfair.

The insurance marketplace is a competitive one and a proposer can look elsewhere for other quotes if the quote they receive is too high or just for curiousity sake (one can Go Compare as they say). There is certainly a known tendancy for insurers to take advantage of existing customers in quoting higher premiums in the hope they wil just automatically renew but this is not unlawful as above.

Accordingly I do think you will be successful if you attempt to reclaim past premiums you consider to be too high though you may persude the insurer to refund a proportion of those premiums to maintain you as a customer. If they refuse you could attempt a claim to the Financial Ombudsman but I cannot see any basis on which your complaint could be upheld unless you can show discrimination.

If there was found to be wide spread overcahrging taking advantage of vunerable people Trading Standards can prosecute under unfair trading laws. You could ask them to look at this but again I cannot see that the will do so.

I am very sorry this iseems rather negative. I do not suggest you do not try as there is no risk associated with complaining to the ombudsman but you should prepare youself for an adverse decision.

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


i do feel it is a waste of time and 33 pound when you you could have said straight away without asking for further information. oh well you live and learn of cons throughout your life. considering i am disabled and have no income. i know your advice is prob correct but i am disatisfied with the process. and its not guaranteed as previosly suggested.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice