How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hi there, We are a small chain of kids related retail business.

Customer Question

Hi there,
We are a small chain of kids related retail business. I have come across a fantastic customer service book that I would love to use as the basis for our customer service manual.
From a copy right perspective, if I edited down this book, just took the parts that were pertinent to our business, and pasted into a smaller panflet like manual, would we be liable for infringement?
If, for arguments sake, we went ahead and did this and called it 'XXXX guide to great customer service',
and the author/publisher took action, what could/would the action be?
Many thanks,

John
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Is the manuel copywrited?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No it is not.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
(c) endures for 70 years beyond death of author



So if you take the whole, or parts even, you breach © (copyright) and the
author can sue for damages.

Even if you reword it, if a casual observer (that is the legal test) thinks
it is the same work, you are still at risk



Can I help further?



Please bear with me today and over any weekends because I will be online
and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange