How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

my wife has engaged in intimate encounters and intimate messaging

Customer Question

my wife has engaged in intimate encounters and intimate messaging with one of her work colleagues but I do not know if they have had sexual intercourse. Does this still constitute adultery?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
How long have you been married?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

15 years

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.




Adultery is the act of sexual intercourse (which must be penetrative)
between a male and female who are not married to each other and one of them is
married to someone else although now, it also applies to same-sex partners.

Intercourse for this purpose means penetration by the penis regardless of
whether it is partial or unsubstantial.



In this case therefore the intimate messaging (or even heavy petting give
it got that far) is not adultery for the purposes of divorce unless your wife
admits it. In any case, without an admission of adultery, it is very difficult
to prove



Can I help further?



Please bear with me today and over any weekends because I will be online
and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.