How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44941
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If my employer suspects unethical behaviour, can they make

Customer Question

If my employer suspects unethical behaviour, can they make me show them my bank statements?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please explain your situation in a bit more detail
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Ben,


 


In my position as a purchasing professional I have been summoned to a disciplinary meeting after an allegation of cash bribes and hospitality has been given to me. I am pretty sure my employer is going to ask me to provide my bank statements

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have worked there for 12 years.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
One thing is for certain - the employer cannot force you to disclose your bank statements. If there are allegations about misconduct against you which has prompted an investigation, the employer would be expected to gather any evidence to determined you have a case to answer and if they need to commence formal disciplinary proceedings against you. As part of that investigation they can ask you to produce your bank statements. You are entirely within your rights to refuse. However, if you do so the employer will have to make a decision based on the evidence available to them. As such that may go against you, especially if the statements will prove your innocence. On the other hand,if the statements will show that you were guilty then you can refuse to give them as doing so is unlikely to change much. 

In any event due to your length of service you are protected against unfair dismissal and that means that if the employer's considering going down that route they need to follow a fair procedure and show there was a fair reason for dismissal. The procedure would involve conducting a reasonable investigation and forming a genuine view that you were guilty before making a decision.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks Ben,


 


If dismissal is granted by my employer and I suspect it will happen, is it likely the police will be involved?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Not necessarily, it really depends on the employer. Unethical actions do not equal illegal actions so it depends on wether this is seen as theft, bribery, fraud, etc. even if the employer does report this to the police it does not mean the polie will necessarily be interested in it

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice