How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I bought a commercial site with another person we paid half

Customer Question

I bought a commercial site with another person we paid half each and now the other person has turned funny he wont let me use the site we have to pay business rates so I want to use half the site to let out to store vintage buses can I do that
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a specific question about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


what information do you require

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Firstly, I need the full background.

Then I need to know what you would like to know about this.



What are you looking to happen or what you want to happen?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The site is empty at momentum and is owned half and half by myself and the other person i have asked to buy his share but every offer I make he says is not enough, he won't speak to me I had to find a mediator to pass emails between us which he takes time to answer, we now have to pay business rates on property so I want to use my half as I am paying money out, so i want to know if I can legally use my half , ideally I would like to buy him out but he won't let me

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Why don't you simply use it? You have as much right to use it as he does.

How is he stopping you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

by threats of legal litigation, and by blocking the entrance

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Sorry to be thick, so why don't you simply unblock the entrance and use it?

Civil litigation for what? Has this come from solicitors? I need minute details please, not snippets. Thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i will unblock the entrance, but as joint owner dosent he have a right to stop me using the site,my belief is he wants the site left empty because he wants it deralict and is trying to push me out so he can get planing for houses on the site, the litigation has not come from solicitors only threats from him,

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




The property is jointly owned and you have as much right to use the
property as he does. If you use it exclusively, he is entitled to 50% of the
rent it would fetch on the open market.

If he wants to exclude you, he is faced with applying to court for an
injunction but is unlikely to get it on these facts.



I would get a solicitor to write to him telling him what I have told you
above and telling them that if he feels differently, he should seek legal
advice



Can I help further?



I am on and offline all day so please bear with me.



Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was
not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise
for free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice