How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

i have asked the question, i am traveling to ukaine on sat

Customer Question

i have asked the question, i am traveling to ukaine on sat 6th/4/13 but am told that there is a red flag on my passpot so should travel or not. i have british passpotr
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I do not understand why there is a red flag on your passport. If you have a british passport then you should be able to travel in and outside of the UK without any problems.

If your passport will not allow you to travel outside of the UK and return then this would have been mentioned to you by an immigration officer or the passport service when it was issued.

You may wish to call the passport enquiry service to confirm just in case. What you may be refering to is an interpol arrest warrent. 611 Interpol Red Notices

An Interpol Red Notice is the closest instrument to an international arrest warrant in use today. Interpol (the International Criminal Police Organization) circulates notices to member countries listing persons who are wanted for extradition. The names of persons listed in the notices are placed on lookout lists (e.g., NCIC or its foreign counterpart). When a person whose name is XXXXX XXXXX to the attention of the police abroad, the country that sought the listing is notified through Interpol and can request either his provisional arrest (if there is urgency) or can file a formal request for extradition

I am not sure why you would have been issued with this notice. But if you have then yes you may have trouble returning and leaving the UK.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i trave in january to turkey and had no problems could not travel o

to u. s. will i be allowed to travel to uraine. and i was told at heathrow by american visa that their is interpoll arrest warent and how can i call border agency to find the way of remoing the red flag .

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what is the passport equirea services phone number and how do i remove this flag

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The United Kingdom border agency will not be able to assist you in respect of this, you would need to call Interpol or email them using the following link:

http://www.interpol.int/Forms/Contact_INTERPOL

You should inform them of your situation and they will revert back to you with an explanation an how to have this removed

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry but if i travel to ukaire will i be able to travel on sat or i will be stoped and if there is interpol arrest warreant then why i have not been advised. Home office told me that i should ring border angecy who will tall me weather i can travel or not and i need thire their phone number

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

This is something that is confusing , I am not sure at all why you have not been advised, maybe it is because they would not want you to become aware and then go into hidding.

The UK Border Agency number is as follows: 0870 606 7766 you may call them an enquire.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.


 


please not that i am not been issued with the red notice. i only found out


last month that i could not travel to u.s.a because i was informed by the esta travel authorization at heathrow airport .i was told that dubia police had issued a warreant for my arrest . I am not a crimale and have not committed any crime . I need from you a solictors firm who will help me to sort this proble. I have tried ringing passport office and they said that i have a red flag on my passport and can tell me no more.Please advice what i should do as i have to travel for my health reasons thanks n

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

Yes in your case you would need to sort this issue out before you travel. You do not want there to be a case where you are stopped at the airport or upon your return. In this case I would recommend you use the following link to find a solicitor.

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/

I am unable to recommend a firm or act for you as per the rules of this website, therefore you should use the above link and call a criminal law firm and discuss your matter with them.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice