How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69366
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i recently paid a JBW bailiff £844 for a parking fine on the

Customer Question

i recently paid a JBW bailiff £844 for a parking fine on the 11th of JAN on the 17th i received a letter dated the 14th JAN asking for £554 pounds when i asked someone at JBW about this letter their excuse was that it was sent to their printing company before the bailiffs visit surely this cant be right
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO 1972


on the 11th of january a bailiff visited my home and demanded £844 for a parking offence which was committed along time previous this i had to pay or he would take my car i had to get in touch with JBW bailiffs for a breakdown of charges which they sent to me and they are as follows5 DEC 5th debt £172


DEC 5th letter fee £11.20


DEC 9th Levying Distress or attending to levy ATL fee £52


DEC 10thdistress but where no levy was made ATL fee £59


DEC 11th Levy fee £63


DEC 9th cost of appraisel Appraisel fee £20


DEC 9th For removing goods or attending to ATR fee £175


DEC 9th remove goods where no goods are


removed ATR fee £175


Where ditress is withdrawn or no sale takes place closing fee £5


 


 


making a total of £732.20 +112.04 VAT £844.24


 


Then after the bailiff visit on Jan 11th i received a Notice of Removal dated Jan 14th asking for the sum of £558.64 which i received on Jan 17th when i got in toch with JBW they said that the letter was sent out before the bailiffs visit i have asked how long before because i beleive i should of havd at least seven days to respond which means they must have sent it out on the 4th it the took 13days to arrive this cannot be write REARDS JAMES SMALL


 



 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

So how can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO 1972
Are these charges correct when he said he made these visits i was in my home my car was on the drive as i had just had a heart operation and was recuperating so if the car was on the drive why could he not levy on the days stated

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It is always difficult to assess bailiff fees in this forum basically because they are always specific to the facts of the case.

However, you should bear in mind that if this is a parking fine that has gone to the bailiffs then the original fine would now be worth about £200.

There will also be charges for the initial letter and DVLA search to the tune of about £20.

The remainder here would probably constitute the bailiffs visit. Bailiffs visits are very expensive. They are probably charging for a clamp and maybe a towing vehicle. If they charged in the region of £500 plus for those actions then that would be about right.

On your specific point, its the initial letter that they have to give you 7 days to respond upon not the notice of removal.

However, I think a court probably would accept that there isn’t much point in sending out notices of renewal if you are not given time to act upon them. You seem to be saying that it went out on the 4th though and they are entitled to rely upon the postage.

You can sue the bailiffs if you think they have been overcharging generally or charging for phantom visits. It certainly wouldn’t be the first time that bailiffs have done that.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO 1972 There was no clamp or towing vehicle and as i have said i would have been in my home when he visisted why did he not knock on my door

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
He is probably saying that he did.

Bailiffs do sometimes do this I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice