How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

1. Two Original Contracts signed by both parties same time

Customer Question

1. Two Original Contracts signed by both parties same time same place and one contract each. Both say exactly the same.
2. Discovery documents for court case now in progress show one of the contracts has now been adjusted (amendment) with some relevant words crossed out.
3. The second parties signature has been forged next to the adjustment.
4. The second party denies signing the adjustment (amendment)

Required:- a case in English law that mirrors this situation, and the result of validity (or which one took precedent).
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

May I ask if this is a homework or essay question?

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
The person did not read the question.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

Have you obtained expert opinion on the signature to prove it is a forgery?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
The expert did not read the question.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Have you obtained expert opinion on the signature to prove it is a forgery?

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
The expert did not read the question and request.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Good luck
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank You,


 


But let me explain.


 


I just need a reference in English law as a similar circumstance where the issue is one of two identical documents (contracts) has been adjusted (forged or disputed). Reference and Result.


 


The rest is immaterial...........


 


I did not mean to offend.


 


Dave

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Is it for an assignment?

We cannot answer accurately in total isolation unless you give full facts. That is why 2 experts have opted out.

This is matter of evidence not precendent

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

See item 2.


 


They did not "opt out" I said I would prefer not to have them advise because they like you did not read the question. See above answers


 


The evidence is exactly that. Two documents one of which has been modified. THAT is the evidence. See above


 


Handwriting is secondary evidence not primary evidence.


 


But again. Thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

So which document will the judge believe is the true/applicable one?

May I ask if this is a homework or essay question?

Your replies have been silent thus far on the latter point.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As I said in the question, its for a current case. It is due to be heard in court in two weeks time.


 


see:


 


2. Discovery documents for court case now in progress show one of the contracts has now been adjusted (amendment) with some relevant words crossed out.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find another Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Nicola,


 


I am happy to wait for another week or so..... then it becomes academic.....


 


Funny ............I thought many would have been able to answer


 


Thank You


 


Dave

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Dave,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice