How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69263
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I picked up a flyer left outside a gym, which included details

Customer Question

I picked up a flyer left outside a gym, which included details of a “Special offer”, stating that anyone joining the gym before the 31st January could sign up and pay for a fixed term of 12 months “premier membership” at the same price as the “off-peak membership”, with no administration charges for joining.. The fees were then set out as follows:
Premier membership £500
Off peak membership £250
I went to the gym on the 30th January to join up. The Staff were extremely busy, the Manager, came out of his office to deal with me. He gave me a membership form to fill out and sign that included a direct debit form. The manager asked me to fill out my bank details on the direct debit form and said that he would fill in the rest of it later. He booked me in for a free induction on the Saturday and said I could pick up my membership card from the desk when I come in.
I turned up for the induction and picked up my membership card on the 2nd February. Two weeks later I noticed that my bank account had been debited with £500. I telephoned the gym to ask why my account had been debited by £500 instead of £250. A member of staff who works at the club, explained that my membership was processed on the 1st February, after the special offer had expired. When I asked to speak to manager, that manager, I was told that he left the gym on the 7th February and no longer works there.

The main question I want to ask is in what circumstances may English courts refuse to follow a previous decision that is referred to them? Does this apply in my case?
Do I have a case and in your answer include these Is there an offer and acceptance? Is there intention to create legal relations in my situation?
Discuss whether the consideration given by me must be of equal value. If I have a contract ... what remedies may a court impose in the event of a breach of contract?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

So, in short, you signed up on the 30 January? And they didn't process it until after the February date?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes thats correct....

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
In that case, you do have a challenge to this.

Obviously you have to take into account that I haven’t seen the flyer and the small print up it. However, if it says that if you ‘sign up’ before the 31st January then the question would be what ‘sign up’ means. Realistically it is likely that a court would say that it means the act of completing the forms and agreeing to be a member rather than the date upon which they administratively process the forms.

You will obviously have to prove that you did complete on the 30 th January but its to be hoped that the forms are dated. In any event, they don’t seem to deny that it was received before the date in question.

If they will not relent though then you will have to sue for the difference. You can issue here

Its quite unlikely that you would actually have to go to court as they are not likely to want to contest this in court. However, sometimes companies will dig their heels in and behave unreasonably or just bury their head in the sand.

If it does come to that then you will have to go to court. Its a very simple point though over what ‘signed up’ means and it probably doesn’t mean the date upon which they process the application.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Jo for the quick answer

This is my first time using this service.

Now if I rate your service either OK SERVICE or above and then you will give me related information....I wanted a deeper answer in regards some Law points ( my last paragraph)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I'm not sure what you mean?

There isn't any case law that would cover this. This comes down to the facts and the evidence in this case which isn't governed by case law.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice