How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi, I am into a rugs business. I have them manufactured in

Customer Question

I am into a rugs business. I have them manufactured in south asia and sell in UK. I want to know whether a design I am selling is a copyright of some other company. How can I find it out? What if the copyright exists in other countries?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

Copyright in England is the only Intellectual Property right that is NOT registrable.

There is a concept of registered design and if the pattern is subject to a registered design then it will have an RD Number and be registered at the IPO.

Because copyright cannot be registered it makes it irrelevant where in the world it was produced. The base position is the creator of an original work is the owner of that copyright. If they can prove they created it and it is original they can enforce their right in the UK.

Do the patterns simply look the same?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for the information. To answer your question, I have this issue with one of my design. The designs are not exactly same but the difference is noticeable only if looked carefully. Shall I go ahead with production in this case?


And as a part of the same question - if we like a design that is created by some other company, can we change it to a level so that it can be differentiated from the original design and save ourselves from the copyright issue?


What is included in a design copyright - if I change the color of the rug, would it be considered a copyright infringement?






Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you.

I am afraid I cannot tell you for certain whether you have infringed their copyright.

What I can tell you is the test is qualitative not quantitive. Therefore it doesn't matter how much you copy it is whether you have copied the original part of the design.

Also infringement is a civil action so it will be their prerogative if they start a dispute with you or not.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice