How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had a eviction on my property delayed for 28 days which

Customer Question

I had a eviction on my property delayed for 28 days which is tomorrow I have been in hospital for a major operation and not able to prepare for this, it says on the letter that no further application to suspend without leave and such application for leave to be 3 clear days notice can you advice me what I may have to do to give me time to prepare to leave.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
What was the delay for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what kind of information do I need to give?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Is this eviction or possession?

Hearing or actual eviction?

When did you come out of hospital?

How long were you in for?

When did you get this date of tomorrow?

Why are you being evicted?

We need full background please.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

possession order ,hearing on 12 march2013 , I came out of hospital on 18 march 2013 and still recouping , 5 days hip replacement ,20 march 2013 , I cant afford my mortgage.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




I'm sorry, but it is not at all clear.

You are going to have to give me all the facts and the dates in a very
clear format from the very beginning until now.



You said this was eviction. Then you say its possession.



The two are different although an order for eviction is a "warrant for
possession" rather than an order for possession. Which is it



However let me tell you now that unless you are able to start repaying the
mortgage again and contribute towards the arrears, the court is most unlikely
to stay possession order eviction



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


good service thankyou for your help

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I'm sorry, but it is not at all clear.

You are going to have to give me all the facts and the dates in a very
clear format from the very beginning until now.



You said this was eviction. Then you say its possession.



The two are different although an order for eviction is a "warrant for
possession" rather than an order for possession. Which is it



However let me tell you now that unless you are able to start repaying the
mortgage again and contribute towards the arrears, the court is most unlikely
to stay possession order eviction

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice