How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

After an operation for cancer in 2000 I contracted MRSA. The

Customer Question

After an operation for cancer in 2000 I contracted MRSA. The MRSA has been with me since that operation. I have had several operations to try and combat my passing urine on more than a regular basis every day no medical solution has been found.I am now told that my bladder lining is totally infected with MRSA and this is causing me to go to the toilet to pass urine on more than a normal person.ant to know if I can claim for the MRSA I have contracted in hospital.. Prior to my going into hospital I never suffered from MRSA

It seems I have no where to go and and want to know if I can claim for the MRSA contracted in hospital.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Have you previously issued a claim in respect of the MRSA infection please? If not may I ask if there is a specific reason for this?

JACUSTOMER-98n32aby- :

No I have not issued a claim in respect of MRSA, there is no specific reason for me not doin this.

Josh-2010 :

thank you. Finally, apart from your MRSA infection that was contracted in 2000, have you suffered any other complications medically which she would put down to negligence on the part of the hospital? If so, do you recall when this was

JACUSTOMER-98n32aby- :

As it has only recently been recently that they have put my excessive urinating down to MRSA infevtion all of my bladder

Josh-2010 :

thank you. The starting point is that any claim for medical negligence must be made within three years of the date of the infection. On the face of it, you are therefore out of time. However, the court's discretion to extend this deadline where it is convinced that it is fair, reasonable and equitable to do so.

JACUSTOMER-98n32aby- :

As it has only recently been recently that they have put my excessive urinating down to MRSA infevtion all of my bladder

JACUSTOMER-98n32aby- :

I have over the years had several operations to stem the flow of urine to no avail

Josh-2010 :

based on what you say, you may be able to demonstrate that it was not possible until recently to discover or show that any damage had been caused by the infection and on this basis extend the limitation period

JACUSTOMER-98n32aby- :

MRSA was not mentioned during these operations I have had two operations for exploratory

JACUSTOMER-98n32aby- :

surgery, I have had two operation on my prostrate, I have had two operations to enlarge my bladder

Josh-2010 :

such an application would turn on medical evidence and would require specialist representation. Fortunately, there are very many firms that are likely to offer to look at this matter for you on a no win no fee basis. It does not follow that they will necessarily agree to take on the case as this will be based upon an assessment of the likely success or not of such an application but you should be able to have the circumstances reviewed and seek an opinion without cost and if the firm believes you have the basis of a claim which is not time-barred you should be able to obtain representation on a no win no fee basis

JACUSTOMER-98n32aby- :

all have failed and no improvement has been made.

Josh-2010 :

would you like some contact details for firms that make it willing to act for you in this respect?

JACUSTOMER-98n32aby- :

Yes please

Josh-2010 :

Certainly - what is your nearest large town?

JACUSTOMER-98n32aby- :

I live in Nottingham

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Just a moment...

Josh-2010 :

You could contact the following local firms:

Josh-2010 :

Barratts Solicitors
0115 931 51 71

Josh-2010 :

Thompsons Solicitors
0800 0 224 224

Josh-2010 :

Nelsons Solicitors
0800 024 1976

Josh-2010 :

they are all local to Nottingham and may be able to attend you at home if you cannot attend their offices. you may wish to have your medical records available as this may assist them in setting your potential claim. If you do not have them, you can ask for a copy from the hospital that has treated you or through your GP.

Josh-2010 :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice